Privacy statement

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data by Royal Burgers' Zoo B.V. (Chamber of Commerce 09010772), hereinafter referred to as Burgers' Zoo.

Processing your personal data

Burgers' Zoo finds the protection of personal data very important. We respect your privacy and treat your data confidentially and in accordance with the law.

What data do we collect?

From website visitors who buy an online ticket for a day visit:
- Name and address
- E-mail address
- Bank details.

From website visitors who take out an annual subscription:
- Name and address
- E-mail adress
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Telephone number
- Passport photo
- Bank details. 

From website visitors who organise an event in our park, such as a children's party, school trip or conference in our Safari Meeting Centre:
- Contact details
- Payment details

From park visitors passing by the zoo’s security cameras, which are installed for your safety and to observe and care for our animals:
- Footage.

From website visitors to our Dutch, German or English websites:

- IP address.

Why do we process your data?

We process your data to further improve our service in every area:

  1. To guarantee the safety of our animals and you as a visitor.
  2. To inform you as well as possible via our website, social media and magazines.
  3. For sending newsletters about our animals or other activities.
  4. To contact you and respond to your requests for information.
  5. To inform you appropriately about events that may be of interest to you.
  6. For the quick and proper execution of agreements, such as subscriptions.
  7. For keeping our records and collecting amounts due.
  8. To fulfil the legal obligation to keep our records for seven years.
  9. For handling disputes and enabling auditing.

Our legal grounds for processing

Burgers' Zoo has the following legal grounds for processing your data:

  • The consent you have given us when filling in your details.
  • The execution of an agreement at your request, such as taking out a subscription.
  • Compliance with legal obligations, such as those of the Tax and Customs Administration.
  • The representation of our legitimate interest, which is further explained below.

For purposes 2, 3, 4, 5 and 7 from above, we invoke the legal basis of legitimate interest. This legitimate interest consists of marketing purposes, internal management and historical and statistical research.

As a visitor of Burgers' Zoo, we want to offer you an optimal experience. We can only do this if we know what your wishes are. That is why we do a lot of research and analyse data on our website, for example.

Based on this data we can make your day out and your experience with our website, social media and newsletter even more fun, personal and informative. We also have as much contact as possible with our visitors. For example, if you have questions or complaints.

We want to make you aware of the paramount importance of nature. We do this through, among other things, the online distribution of informative documents. This way we can keep you informed about the animals in our park and the nature reserve that we protect in Belize.

Moreover, Burgers' Zoo likes to regularly send you information about special offers, activities and events by e-mail.

Do you object to this processing of your personal data? Further on in this privacy statement, we explain how you have the right to object.

Exchange with our partners and other parties

For optimal service, we share your personal data with our partners. This includes partners who maintain our website and e-mail system.

In addition, we share your details with the following third parties who offer you extra service:

  • TicketCounter: for the quick, safe and simple purchase of your online ticket.
  • E-Village: for receiving personalised e-mails upon your permission. 

We also share your data with third parties who use cookies on the Burgers' Zoo website. For more information about these third parties and their privacy statements, see our Cookie Statement.

Burgers' Zoo does not provide personal data to third parties who use the data for their own purposes. Unless you:

  • have given your prior consent to the disclosure.
  • Burgers' Zoo is legally obliged to provide the data.

No transfer to countries outside the EU

Your personal data will only be processed within the borders of the European Union. 

Automated decision-making and profiling

We try to send you information that best suits your personal interests. To achieve this, Burgers' Zoo makes use of automated decision-making and/or profiling. The interest of Burgers' Zoo in the use of these techniques lies in being able to offer custom messages based on your personal interests. For example, are you particularly interested in ocean life? Then we will keep you informed about this. We also use the data for educational and statistical purposes. It is important for Burgers' Zoo to know which target groups it reaches and how it can respond to them.

Necessary and mandatory retention periods

Your data will never be kept longer than necessary or required by law. The Tax and Customs Administration requires us to keep our records for seven years. Footage from security cameras is only stored for seven days.

Optimal security of personal data

Burgers' Zoo has, of course, taken all necessary appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use. All data is treated confidentially, both by our employees and technically.

What are your rights with regard to personal data?

- The right of access: you can inspect the personal data processed by Burgers' Zoo.

- The right to rectification or erasure: you can have data changed or deleted.

- The right to object: you can always unsubscribe from e-mailings, for example. We will resolve your objection to non-commercial use of your personal data, for example for our administration, in mutual consultation.

- The right to restrict processing: if you believe that we do not have the correct personal data about you, you have the right to have your data temporarily 'frozen'.

- The right to data portability: you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose across different services.

- Withdrawal of consent: you always have the right to withdraw consent once given. We will then immediately cease processing. 

Changes will be published on www.burgerszoo.nl

know which target groups it reaches and how it can respond to them.

 

Necessary and mandatory retention periods

Your data will never be kept longer than necessary or required by law. The Tax and Customs Administration requires us to keep our records for seven years. Footage from security cameras is only stored for seven days.

 

Optimal security of personal data

Burgers' Zoo has, of course, taken all necessary appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use. All data is treated confidentially, both by our employees and technically.

 

What are your rights with regard to personal data?

- The right of access: you can inspect the personal data processed by Burgers' Zoo.

- The right to rectification or erasure: you can have data changed or deleted.

- The right to object: you can always unsubscribe from e-mailings, for example. We will resolve your objection to non-commercial use of your personal data, for example for our administration, in mutual consultation.

- The right to restrict processing: if you believe that we do not have the correct personal data about you, you have the right to have your data temporarily 'frozen'.

- The right to data portability: you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose across different services.

- Withdrawal of consent: you always have the right to withdraw consent once given. We will then immediately cease processing. 

Changes will be published on www.burgerszoo.nl

This Privacy Statement may be amended. Any changes will be announced on the Burgers’ Zoo website.

Prior consent for new purposes

Burgers' Zoo may process your personal data for new purposes that are not yet mentioned in this Privacy Statement. In that case, we will contact you before we use your data for this purpose. You will then, of course, be given the opportunity to refuse your participation.

Complaints

Furthermore, you are always free to file a complaint to the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for the GDPR in the Netherlands is the Personal Data Authority. You can contact them via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Any questions? Mail to info@burgerszoo.nl

Do you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our privacy policy? Or do you want to invoke one of your legal rights? Please contact us via info@burgerszoo.nl. We will respond to your question or request within the mandatory period of four weeks.

We use cookies for an optimal experience on this site.

Ok Privacy statement